Film Avant-garde

Subject is not scheduled Not scheduled

Code Completion Credits Range Language Instruction Semester
373FA ZK 3 4T Czech winter

Subject guarantor

Name of lecturer(s)

Learning outcomes of the course unit

This course introduces students to the field of the film avant garde of 1920-1950. Course graduates acquire an overview of fundamental works, figures and thoughts of avant garde cinematography directions and their links in context to graphic arts.

Mode of study

Lectures with commentated film screenings.

Prerequisites and co-requisites

None. This course takes place every other Winter semester and is alternated with the Experimental Film lectures. CAS students must, during study, complete both courses in any order.

Course contents

This course focuses on the fundamental figures and thought directions of avant garde film of the 1920s to 1950s. It starts with pre-narrative cinematography up to 1910 and then follows the development of avant garde tendencies in European centers and later in the USA in the 1940s and 1950s. In method it begins from a historical standpoint with emphasis on the double interpretation of film: from a cinematography standpoint and graphic arts standpoint. Part of the lectures i commentated screenings of selected works.

Topics:

Film up to 1910

Futuristic film

Impressionistic film

Dadaism and surrealism in avant garde film

German Avant garde and Bauhaus

City symphonies

Russian Avant garde in relation to the development of technologies and society

Avant garde movements in Central and Eastern Europe

British Film and GPO Film Unit

Beginnings of the American Avant garde

Films:

Selection of German Films up to 1910

Imaginary films of Bruno Corry and Arnaldo Ginny (1910)

Anton Giulio Bragaglia: Thaïs (1917)

Arnaldo Ginna, Lucio Venna: Vita futurista (1916)

Louis Delluc: Horečka (Fièvre, 1921)

Abel Gance: Kolo života (LaRoue, 1923)

Marcel L'Herbier: Nelidská (L'Inhumaine, 1924)

Jean Epstein: Pád domu Usherů (La chute de la maison Usher, 1928)

Henri Chomette: Hra odrazů a rychlosti (Jeux des reflets et de la vitesse, 1925)

Henri Chomette: Pět minut čistého filmu (Cinq minutes de cinéma pur, 1926)

René Clair: Mezihra (Entr'Acte, 1924)

Fernand Léger: Mechanický balet (Ballet Mécanique, 1924)

Man Ray: Návrat k rozumu (Le retour à la raison, 1923)

Man Ray: Emak-Bakia (1926)

Man Ray: Mořská hvězdice (L'étoile de mer, 1928)

Marcel Duchamp: Anémic Cinéma (1926)

Germaine Dulac: Mušle a kněz (La Coquille et le clergyman, 1928)

Germaine Dulac: Disc 957 (Disc 927, 1928)

Luis Buñuel: Andaluský pes (Un Chien Andalou, 1929)

Luis Buñuel: Zlatý věk (L'Age d'Or, 1930)

Jean Cocteau: Krev básníka (Le sang d'un poète, 1932)

Charles Dekeukeleire: Boxerský zápas (Combat de Boxe, 1927)

Charles Dekeukeleire: Netrpělivost (Impatience, 1928)

Ludwig Hirschfeld-Mack: Kreuzspiel (1923)

Kurt Schwerdtfeger: Reflektorische Farblichtspiele (1922)

László Moholy-Nagy: Ein Litchspiel – Schwarz Weiss Grau (1930)

Walther Ruttmann: Lichtspiel Opus 1-4 (1919-25)

Walther Ruttmann: Berlin, Die Sinfonie Der Grossstadt (1927)

Walther Ruttmann: Melodie Der Welt (1929)

Viking Eggeling: Symphonie diagonale (1923-25)

Hans Richter: Rhythmus 21 (Film is Rhythmus) (1921-24)

Hans Richter: Rhythmus 23 (1923)

Hans Richter: Vormittagsspuk (1927-28)

Hans Richter: Filmstudie (1926)

Hans Richter: Inflation (1927-28)

Hans Richter: Everyday (1929)

Hans Richter: Dreams That Money Can Buy (1947)

Oskar Fischinger: R1 Ein Formspiel (1927)

Oskar Fischinger: Studie 1-13 (1929-1934)

Oskar Fischinger: Kreise, Alle Kreise (1933)

Oskar Fischinger: An Optical Poem (1938)

Oskar Fischinger: Muratti Privat (1935)

Oskar Fischinger: Motion painting No. 1 (1947)

Alberto Cavalcanti: Nic než čas (Rien que les heures, 1926)

Grigorij Kozinicev, Leonid Trauberg: Čertovo kolo (1926)

N. Vojnov, A. Avraamov, J. Šolpo: Experimenty se syntetickým zvukem

Vsevolod Pudovkin: Mechanika mozku (1926)

Alexander Alexeieff, Claire Parker: Noc na Lysé hoře (1933)

Jalu Kurek: OR (1934)

Franciszka a Stefan Themerson: Lékárna (1930)

Franciszka a Stefan Themerson: Oko a ucho (1944-45)

Zdeněk Pešánek: Barevný klavír (1925-30)

Zdeněk Pešánek: Edisonova transformační stanice (1930)

Manželé Dodalovi: Fantaisie Érotique (1937)

Svatopluk Innemann: Praha v záři světel (1927)

Otakar Vávra: Světlo proniká tmou (1931)

Otakar Vávra: Žijeme v Praze (1934)

E. F. Burian, Čeněk Zahradníček: Máj (1936)

Alexander Hackenschmied: Bezúčelná procházka (1930)

Alexander Hackenschmied: Na Pražském hradě (1932)

Alexander Hackenschmied, Maya Deren: Meshes of the afternoon (1943)

Jiří Lehovec: Divotvorné oko (1939)

Jiří Lehovec: Rytmus (1941)

John Grierson: Granton Trawler (1934)

Len Lye: Tusalava (1929)

Len Lye: Rainbow Dance (1936)

Len Lye: Free Radicals (1958-79)

Len Lye: A Colour Box (1935)

Norman McLaren: Dots (1940)

Norman McLaren: Loops (1940)

Norman McLaren: Stars and Stripes (1941)

Mary Ellen Bute: Rhythm in light (1934)

Mary Ellen Bute: Synchromy 4 (1935)

Mary Ellen Bute: Tarantella (1940)

John a James Whitney: Variations on a Circle (1942)

John a James Whitney: Film Exercise (1943-44)

James Whitney: Yantra (1955)

Jordan Belson: Mandala (1953)

Jordan Belson: Allures (1961)

Maya Deren: At Land (1944)

Maya Deren: Ritual in Transfigured Time (1943)

Maya Deren: Meditation on Violence (1948)

Maya Deren: The Very Eye of Night (1958)

James Broughton, Sidney Peterson: The Potted Psalm (1946)

Gregory Markopoulos: Christmas USA (1949)

Willard Maas, Marie Menken: Geography of the Body (1943)

Marie Menken: Visual Variations on Noguchi (1945)

Marie Menken: Glimpse of the Garden (1957)

Recommended or required reading

Stanislav Ulver: Západní filmová avantgarda (1991)

Malte Hagener: Moving forward, looking back (2007)

Malte Hagener: Sítě umění. in Iluminace 15/2003

Alexander Graf, Dietrich Scheunemann eds.: Avant-garde Film (2007)

A. Leitner, U. Nitschke eds.: Der Deutsche avant-garde filme der 20er jahre (1989)

Kristin Thompson: Re-Discovering Charles Dekeukeleire (2009) [http://www.davidbordwell.net/essays/dekeukeleire.php]

Jean Epstein: Poetika obrazů (1997)

Jennifer A. Melko: Identity, desire and spectatorship: An examination of Germaine Dulac's La coquille et le clergyman (2008)

David Curtis: Experimental cinema (1971)

Peter Burger: Theory of the Avant-Garde (1974)

S. M. Ejzenštejn: Kamerou, tužkou i perem (1961)

Bruno Corra: Abstract cinema, chromatic music [https://www.unknown.nu/futurism/abstract.html]

Film Manifestos and Global Cinema Cultures: A Critical Anthology (2014): Blaise Cendrars: ABC of cinema (1921). The Futurist Cinema (1916). Manifesto of the surrealists concerning l’Age d’or (1930)

Andrey Smirnov: Sound in Z (2013)

Laszlo Moholy-Nagy: Malerei, Fotografie, Film (1925)

Irina Lebedeva: The poetry of science (1922)

Boris Groys ed.: Russian Cosmism (2018)

Steven Jacobs, Eva Hielscher, Anthony Kinik eds: The City Symphony Phenomenon: Cinema, Art, and Urban Modernity Between the Wars (2018)

Kamila Kuc: Visions of Avant-Garde Film: Polish Cinematic Experiments (2016)

Alberto Cavalcanti, John Grierson: O vývojových a estetických problémech dokumentárního filmu (1967 ed.)

Zdeněk Pešánek: Kinetismus (1941 ed.)

Viktorie Hradská: Česká avantgarda a film (1976)

P. A. Sitney: Visionary Film: The American Avant-Garde (2000 ed.)

Assessment methods and criteria

Knowledge of presented films, introduction to relevant literature, written work of 2 pages upon which the oral exam is based.

Note

-

Further information

No schedule has been prepared for this course

The subject is a part of the following study plans