Optional subjects FAMU

Hide subjects not taught in the current semester
Code Course Name Language Instruction Schedule WINTER SEMESTER SUMMER SEMESTER
Tutor completion ECTS range completion ECTS range
309HM4 Acting 4 - Gag Czech see detail Z 1 12PS+12CS Register
309HM5 Acting 5 - Animation and Actor Czech see detail Z 1 15PS+10CS Register
373REK Applying Aesthetic Categories in Film Czech Thu
13:10–15:35
Room No. 240
ZK 2 2PT Register
373ITT1 Art and Technology of Intermedia 1 Czech Fri
12:45–16:00
Institut intermédií - Dejvice
ZK 3 6T Register
373ITTE1 Art and Technology of Intermedia 1 Czech Fri
12:45–16:00
Institut intermédií - Dejvice
Z 2 4DT Register
373KD1 Audiovisual Studies: Consultation Workshop 1 Czech Z 1 12DS Z 1 12DS Register
373KD2 Audiovisual Studies: Consultation Workshop 2 Czech Z 1 12DS Z 1 12DS Register
311CEW Central European Cinemas within the Context of the World Cinema English Thu
17:20–20:35
Room No. 3
ZK 3 4T Register
312KHD1 Chapters from Game Design 1 Czech Tue
15:40–17:15
Room GD-1
Z 3 20PS+4CS Register
304CCTH1 Cinematography Theory 1_2 English Mon
13:10–14:45
Room No. 221
ZK 2 2T Register
311CIRM Circulating within The Modern Cinematic Image English Tue
08:30–11:25
Projection Room
ZK 3 4T Register
373SF1 Contemporary Philosophy 1 Czech Mon
17:30–19:00
FF UK - učebna 217
Z 2 2PT Register
305APR1 Copyright Law 1 Czech Tue
16:30–18:05
Room No. 330
Z 1 2T Register
311CTP1 Cultural Topography of Prague 1 English Fri
10:00–14:00
Z 1 30S Register
373SKV Curatorship and Exhibition Seminar Czech Thu
14:00–15:35
Room No. 428
Z 2 2ST Register
312DGH Digital Game Histories English Thu
15:40–17:15
Room No. 2
ZK 2 2PT Register
304EDW2 Digital Workflow 2 Czech Wed
09:00–12:15
Room No. 226
ZK 2 2T Register
302PRR1 Directing Screenings 1 Czech Tue
18:10–20:35
Projection Room
Z 2 26PS Register
302PRR3 Directing Screenings 3 Czech Tue
18:10–20:35
Projection Room
Z 2 26PS Register
302PRR5 Directing Screenings 5 Czech Tue
18:10–20:35
Projection Room
Z 2 26PS Register
302PRR7 Directing Screenings 7 Czech Tue
18:10–20:35
Projection Room
Z 2 26S Register
302PRR9 Directing Screenings 9 Czech Tue
18:10–20:35
Projection Room
Z 2 26S Register
303DOKS1 Documentary Seminar 1 Czech Tue
16:30–18:55
Room No. 217
Z 2 3T Register
303DOKS3 Documentary Seminar 3 Czech Tue
16:30–18:55
Room No. 217
Z 2 3T Register
303DOKS5 Documentary Seminar 5 Czech Tue
16:30–18:55
Room No. 217
Z 2 3T Register
303DOKS7 Documentary Seminar 7 Czech Tue
16:30–18:55
Room No. 217
Z 2 3T Register
303DOKS9 Documentary Seminar 9 Czech Tue
16:30–18:55
Room No. 217
Z 2 3T Register
303MSWDD Documentary film and participation at acting workshop at the Drak Theatre English, Czech
Z 5 Register
303KD1 Documentary: Consultation Workshop 1 Czech Z 1 9S Register
301VDTV Dramaturgy and Development for TV
 
Czech Wed
10:40–13:05
Room No. 434
Z 3 2T Register
305EK1 Economics 1 - Microeconomics Czech Tue
13:10–14:45
Room No. 330
ZK 2 2T Register
306OS1 Editing Department Seminar 1 Czech Tue
18:10–21:25
Projection Room
Z 1 26S Register
306OSE1 Editing Department Seminar 1 Czech 18:10–21:25
Projection Room
Z 1 26S Register
306OS3 Editing Department Seminar 3 Czech Tue
18:10–21:25
Projection Room
Z 1 26S Register
306OS7 Editing Department Seminar 7 Czech Tue
18:10–21:25
Projection Room
Z 1 26S Register
306OSE7 Editing Department Seminar 7 Czech Tue
18:10–21:25
Projection Room
Z 1 26S Register
306EC2 Editing cooperation 2 English Z 8 200S Register
306KD1 Editing: Consultation Workshop 1 Czech Z 1 9S Register
300FVOD FAMU VOD Czech
Z 1 30S Z 1 30S Register
304FIL1 Film Laboratory 1 Czech Mon
10:40–12:15
Room No. 225
ZK 2 2T Register
302FIRE1 Film Language 1 Czech Mon
17:20–18:55
Room No. 240
Z 1 2PT Register
308PTFIZ3 Film Sound Technology and Methods 3 Czech Tue
13:10–14:45
Room No. 323
Z 1 2T Register
311FSF1 Film Style and Form 1 English Mon
17:20–18:55
Room No. 1
ZK 3 4/W Register
304FITE Film Technology Czech Tue
09:00–10:35
Room No. 1
ZK 2 2T Register
305VFM Film masterclass English, Czech Tue
19:00–20:35
Room No. 334
Z 2 36S Register
373VU1 Fine Arts 1 Czech Thu
12:20–13:55
Room No. 2
ZK 2 2PT Register
373GE1 Game Engine for Artistic Creation 1 Czech Thu
09:50–13:05
Studio FAMU - VR LAB
Z 1 4SO Register
312HS1 Game Scriptwriting 1 Czech Wed
09:50–11:25
Studio FAMU
Z 2 2ST Register
307HP1 Guest Lectures 1 Czech Wed
19:00–20:35
Z 2 13S Register
307HP3 Guest Lectures 3 Czech Wed
19:00–20:35
Z 2 13S Register
307HP5 Guest Lectures 5 Czech Wed
19:00–20:35
Z 2 13S Register
307HP9 Guest Lectures 9 Czech Wed
19:00–20:35
Z 2 13S Register
307DT1 History and Theory of Photography 1 Czech Wed
14:50–18:05
Room No. 1
ZK 4 4T Register
307EDT1 History and Theory of Photography 1 English Mon
13:10–16:25
Room No. 112
ZK 4 4T Register
373DFT1 History of Audiovisual Theory 1 Czech Mon
12:20–13:55
Room No. 423
ZK 3 12PS + 12SS Register
308DH1 History of Music 1 Czech Wed
14:50–16:25
Room No. 318
Z 1 2T Register
311HDCG History, Development and Characteristic of Genres English Mon
11:30–13:05
Room No. 3
ZK 3 2T Register
373IS1 Imaginary Worlds 1 Czech Thu
17:20–18:55
Room No. 1
ZK 2 2PT Register
303INP Investigative Methods and Documentary Film Czech Wed
18:10–20:35
Room No. 217
Z 2 18S Register
305PR1 Law 1 Czech Tue
10:40–12:15
Room No. 2
ZK 3 2T Register
305PR4 Law 4 Czech Tue
10:40–12:15
Room No. 1
ZK 3 2T Register
303PRAD Law for Documentary Filmmakers Czech see detail Z 2 12S Register
301LF1 Literature in Film 1 Czech see detail Z 1 3T Register
303VPD1 Means of Expression in Documentary Film 1 Czech Mon
15:40–17:15
Room No. 211
Z 1 2T Register
301ML2 Modern Literature 2 Czech Mon
09:50–11:25
Room No. 432
Z 2 2T Register
373NSON1 NARRA - Open Narrative Structures in Theory and Practice 1 English Mon
14:50–16:25
Studio FAMU - VR LAB
Z 2 4ST Register
373DNM1 New Media History 1 English, Czech Wed
14:50–18:05
Room No. 6
ZK 3 4PT Register
303NFK2 Non fiction camera: new trends 2 Czech Wed
18:10–20:35
Room No. 217
Z 1 18S Register
303NFK1 Non-fiction camera: new trends 1 Czech Wed
18:10–20:35
Room No. 217
Z 1 18S Register
303OS1 Open Seminar 1 Czech Tue
19:00–20:35
Room No. 211
Z 1 2T Register
303MPNLR Pathology of normality and treatment with radicality Czech see detail Z 2 10S Register
300MPCP Pedro Costa presents his own work and films by related authors English 20:30–23:00
Z 1 30SS Register
304PD1 Photoshop - Digital special effects 1 Czech Mon
12:20–13:55
Room No. 226
Z 2 2T Register
307EPC1 Picture and its context 1 English Thu
09:50–12:15
Projection Room
Z 2 Register
373PI1 Politics of infrastructures 1 Czech Wed
10:40–12:15
Room No. 423
Z 2 2ST Register
300PPS1 Practical Work for FAMU 1 Czech Z 1 Z 1 Register
302PAF5 Projection of Contemporary Fllm - Film Language 1 Czech Tue
14:50–18:05
Projection Room
Z 2 2T Register
302PAF1 Projection of Contemporary Fllm - Film Language 1 Czech Tue
14:50–18:05
Projection Room
Z 2 2PT Register
302PAF7 Projection of Contemporary Fllm - Film Language 3 Czech Tue
14:50–18:05
Projection Room
Z 2 2T Register
302PAF3 Projection of Contemporary Fllm - Film Language 3 Czech Tue
14:50–18:05
Projection Room
Z 2 2PT Register
303REAR Research of archive footage and its use in non-fictional film Czech see detail Z 2 16S Register
373PD1 Screenings and Dialogues 1 Czech Mon
19:00–21:25
Městská knihovna - velký sál
ZK 1 2PT Register
373PD3 Screenings and Dialogues 3 Czech Mon
19:00–21:25
Městská knihovna - velký sál
ZK 1 2PT Register
373PD5 Screenings and Dialogues 5 Czech Mon
19:00–21:25
Městská knihovna - velký sál
ZK 1 2PT Register
301KD1 Screenwriting - Consultation Workshop 1 Czech Z 1 9S Register
311SA1 Script Analysis 1 English Tue
11:30–14:45
Room No. 3
Z 3 3T Z 3 3T Register
305FTS1 Set Design in Film and TV 1 Czech Tue
13:10–14:45
Room No. 329
Z 1 12S Register
305SHR Showrunners English, Czech Mon
17:20–18:55
Room No. 3
Z 1 2T Register
373SOS Sound on Screen English, Czech Thu
18:00–20:00
Projection Room
Z 1 25SS Z 1 25SS Register
304VEF1 Special Effects in Film and TV 1 Czech Thu
12:20–13:55
Room No. 226
Z 1 2T Register
304VEF2 Special Effects in Film and TV 2 Czech Mon
14:00–15:35
Room No. 226
ZK 2 2T Register
304VEF3 Special Effects in Film and TV 3 Czech Wed
12:20–13:55
Room No. 226
Z 1 2T Register
302SAV1 Stage setting in the Cinematography 1 Czech Tue
12:20–14:45
Projection Room
Z 2 3SO Register
302SAV3 Stage setting in the Cinematography 3 Czech Tue
12:20–14:45
Projection Room
Z 2 3PO Register
303STF2 Stereotypes in film 2 Czech Thu
14:00–15:35
Room No. 217
ZK 2 10PS Register
301OSKSD1 Study Seminar KSD 1 Czech Wed
18:10–20:35
Room No. 7
Z 1 4O Register
301OSKSD3 Study Seminar KSD 3 Czech Wed
18:10–20:35
Room No. 7
Z 1 4O Register
301OSKSD5 Study Seminar KSD 5 Czech Wed
18:10–20:35
Room No. 7
Z 1 4O Register
301OSKSD7 Study Seminar KSD 7 Czech Wed
18:10–20:35
Room No. 7
Z 1 4O Register
301OSKSD9 Study Seminar KSD 9 Czech Wed
18:10–20:35
Room No. 7
Z 1 4O Register
308ZTEZ The Basics of Electroacoustic Sound Design Czech Wed
16:30–18:05
Room No. 318
Z 1 2T Register
373DCEK1 The History of Czech Cinema 1 Czech see detail ZK 3 6PT Register
303DDF1 The History of Documentary Film 1 Czech Wed
14:50–18:05
Room No. 217
ZK 3 4T Register
373DSVK1 The History of World Cinema 1 Czech see detail ZK 3 6PT Register
373DSVK3 The History of World Cinema 3 Czech Wed
09:00–13:55
Room No. 2
ZK 3 6PT Register
373MOM1 The Power of the Image, The Image of Power 1 Czech Wed
16:30–18:05
Room No. 7
Z 2 2T Register
303ZAS1 The Variety of Documentary Film Genres 1 Czech Thu
15:40–17:15
Room No. 217
ZK 2 2T Register
308TFIH1 Theory of Film Music 1 Czech Wed
14:00–14:45
Room No. 5
Z 1 14S Register
312TIM Theory of Interactive Media Czech Wed
15:40–17:15
Room GD-1
Z 2 18PS+6SS Register
373NMM1 Thought and Media 1 Czech Thu
14:00–15:35
Room No. 2
Z 2 2ST Register
373VR1 Virtual Reality 1 Czech Thu
09:50–13:05
Studio FAMU - VR LAB
Z 2 4DO Register
301SVL1 World Literature 1 Czech Tue
11:30–13:05
Room No. 7
Z 1 2T Register
301SVL3 World Literature 3 Czech Wed
14:50–15:40
Room No. 432
Z 1 2T Register