Optional subjects FAMU

Hide subjects not taught in the current semester
Code Course Name Language Instruction Schedule WINTER SEMESTER SUMMER SEMESTER
Tutor completion ECTS range completion ECTS range
309HM4 Acting 4 - Gag Czech Z 1 12PS+12CS
309HM5 Acting 5 - Animation and Actor Czech Z 1 15PS+10CS
312AGPH2 Animation and Graphics in Computer Games 2 Czech Wed
14:00–15:35
Room GD-1
Z 2 20PS+8CS
373REK Applying Aesthetic Categories in Film Czech ZK 2 2PT
373ITT1 Art and Technology of Intermedia 1 Czech ZK 3 6T
373ITTE1 Art and Technology of Intermedia 1 Czech Z 2 4DT
373ITT2 Art and Technology of Intermedia 2 Czech Fri
12:45–16:00
Institut intermédií - Dejvice
ZK 3 6T
373ITTE2 Art and Technology of Intermedia 2 Czech Fri
12:45–16:00
Institut intermédií - Dejvice
Z 2 4DT
373KD1 Audiovisual Studies: Consultation Workshop 1 Czech Z 1 12DS Z 1 12DS
373KD2 Audiovisual Studies: Consultation Workshop 2 Czech Z 1 12DS Z 1 12DS
373FAE2 Avant-garde and experimental film 2 Czech Wed
14:50–18:05
Projection Room
ZK 3 4PT
311CEW Central European Cinemas within the Context of the World Cinema English ZK 3 4T
312KHD1 Chapters from Game Design 1 Czech Z 3 20PS+4CS
312KHD2 Chapters from Game Design 2 Czech Tue
15:40–17:15
Room GD-1
Z 3 24PS+4CS
306KDSS Chapters from the History of Film Editing Czech Thu
18:10–20:35
Room No. 311
Z 2 2PT
306KDSS1 Chapters from the History of Film Editing 1 Czech Thu
18:10–20:35
Room No. 311
Z 2 2PT
306KDSS2 Chapters from the History of Film Editing 2 Czech Thu
18:10–20:35
Room No. 311
Z 2 2PT
306KDSS3 Chapters from the History of Film Editing 3 Czech Thu
18:10–20:35
Room No. 311
Z 2 2PT
306KDSS4 Chapters from the History of Film Editing 4 Czech Z 2 2ST
306KDSS5 Chapters from the History of Film Editing 5 Czech Z 2 2ST
303LET Chronicles Czech Z 3 30CS
304CCTH1 Cinematography Theory 1_2 English ZK 2 2T
311CIRM Circulating within The Modern Cinematic Image English ZK 3 4T
373SF1 Contemporary Philosophy 1 Czech Z 2 2PT
373SF2 Contemporary Philosophy 2 Czech Mon
17:30–19:00
FF UK - učebna 217
Z 2 2PT
305APR1 Copyright Law 1 Czech Z 1 2T
311CTP1 Cultural Topography of Prague 1 English Z 1 30S
311CTP2 Cultural Topography of Prague 2 English Fri
09:30–13:00
Z 1 25S
373SKV Curatorship and Exhibition Seminar Czech Z 2 2ST
303MCAF Czech Amateur film – a cultural phenomenon Czech 10:00–17:00
Projection Room
Z 1 7SS
303MKONS Czech conspiracy filmmaking in contexts Czech 10:00–17:00
Room No. 217
Z 1 7SS
312VPH Development of Computer Games Czech Fri
10:40–14:00
Room No. MFF UK-S3
ZK 6 46PS+90CS
300MVD Development workshop English 14:00–17:00
Room No. 6
Z 1 18PS
312DGH Digital Game Histories English ZK 2 2PT
304EDW2 Digital Workflow 2 Czech ZK 2 2T
302PRR1 Directing Screenings 1 Czech Z 2 26PS
302PRR10 Directing Screenings 10 Czech Tue
18:10–20:35
Projection Room
ZK 2 26S
302PRR2 Directing Screenings 2 Czech Tue
18:10–20:35
Projection Room
ZK 2 26PS
302PRR3 Directing Screenings 3 Czech Z 2 26PS
302PRR4 Directing Screenings 4 Czech Tue
18:10–20:35
Projection Room
ZK 2 26PS
302PRR5 Directing Screenings 5 Czech Z 2 26PS
302PRR6 Directing Screenings 6 Czech Tue
18:10–20:35
Projection Room
ZK 2 26PS
302PRR7 Directing Screenings 7 Czech Z 2 26SS
302PRR8 Directing Screenings 8 Czech Tue
18:10–20:35
Projection Room
ZK 2 26SS
302PRR9 Directing Screenings 9 Czech Z 2 26S
303DOKS1 Documentary Seminar 1 Czech Z 2 3ST
303DOKS10 Documentary Seminar 10 Czech Tue
16:30–18:55
Room No. 217
Z 2 3ST
303DOKS2 Documentary Seminar 2 Czech Tue
16:30–18:55
Room No. 217
Z 2 3ST
303DOKS3 Documentary Seminar 3 Czech Z 2 3ST
303DOKS4 Documentary Seminar 4 Czech Tue
16:30–18:55
Room No. 217
Z 2 3ST
303DOKS5 Documentary Seminar 5 Czech Z 2 3ST
303DOKS6 Documentary Seminar 6 Czech Tue
16:30–18:55
Room No. 217
Z 2 3ST
303DOKS7 Documentary Seminar 7 Czech Z 2 3ST
303DOKS8 Documentary Seminar 8 Czech Tue
16:30–18:55
Room No. 217
Z 2 3ST
303DOKS9 Documentary Seminar 9 Czech Z 2 3ST
300MDFVV Documentary film as a tool of scientific research and artistic expression Czech 14:30–21:30
Z 1 30SS
303KD1 Documentary: Consultation Workshop 1 Czech Z 1 9SS
303KD2 Documentary: Consultation Workshop 2 Czech Z 1 9SS
303MDOKI Dok.incubator close up Czech see detail Z 2 6SS
301VDTV Dramaturgy and Development for TV Czech Z 3 2ST
305EK1 Economics 1 - Microeconomics Czech ZK 2 2T
305EK2 Economics 2 - Macroeconomics Czech Tue
16:30–18:05
Room No. 334
ZK 2 2T
306OS1 Editing Department Seminar 1 Czech Z 1 26S
306OSE1 Editing Department Seminar 1 Czech Z 1 26S
306OS2 Editing Department Seminar 2 Czech Tue
18:10–21:25
Projection Room
Z 1 26S
306OSE2 Editing Department Seminar 2 Czech Tue
18:10–21:25
Projection Room
Z 1 26S
306OS3 Editing Department Seminar 3 Czech Z 1 26S
306OS4 Editing Department Seminar 4 Czech Tue
18:10–21:25
Projection Room
Z 1 26S
306OS7 Editing Department Seminar 7 Czech Z 1 26S
306OSE7 Editing Department Seminar 7 Czech Z 1 26S
306OS8 Editing Department Seminar 8 Czech Tue
18:10–21:25
Projection Room
Z 1 26S
306OSE8 Editing Department Seminar 8 Czech Tue
18:10–21:25
Projection Room
Z 1 26S
306OSP1 Editing Department Seminar for First Year 1 Czech Z 1 26S
306EC1 Editing cooperation 1 English Z 8 200S
306EC2 Editing cooperation 2 English Z 8 200S
306KD1 Editing: Consultation Workshop 1 Czech Z 1 9S
306KD2 Editing: Consultation Workshop 2 Czech Z 1 9S
303MEOFE Ex Oriente Film and East Doc Forum 2022 English
Z 2 8SS
300FVOD FAMU VOD Czech 19:00–20:00
Z 1 30S Z 1 30S
305FF2 FAMUFEST - assistant Czech Z 2 0S Z 2 0S
305FF5 FAMUFEST - coordinator Czech Z 5 0S Z 5 0S
305FF1 FAMUFEST - runner Czech Z 1 0S Z 1 0S
303FS Festival Strategy Czech Wed
13:10–14:45
Room No. 217
Z 2 16SS
308ZAF2 Film Genre 2 Czech Thu
14:50–18:05
Projection Room
ZK 2 26S
304FIL1 Film Laboratory 1 Czech ZK 2 2T
302FIRE1 Film Language 1 Czech Z 1 2PT
302FIRE2 Film Language 2 Czech Mon
17:20–18:55
Room No. 240
ZK 2 2PT
308PTFIZ3 Film Sound Technology and Methods 3 Czech Z 1 2T
311FSF1 Film Style and Form 1 English ZK 3 4/W
311FSF2 Film Style and Form 2 English Mon
17:20–18:55
Room No. 1
ZK 3 4/W
304FITE Film Technology Czech ZK 2 2T
303MHEPK Film acting Czech Z 1 6SS
308FAZ2 Film and Life 2 Czech Wed
18:10–19:45
Room No. 4
Z 1 14 SS
305VFM Film masterclass English, Czech Z 2 36S
373VU1 Fine Arts 1 Czech ZK 2 2PT
303MDOET First hand experience – Ethics of documentary film Czech 10:00–17:00
Room No. 1
Z 1 7SS
303MZOM Fundamentals of organization of the material in the cutting room Czech see detail Z 1 7SS
312GAAH Game Art and Art Games Czech Tue
14:00–15:35
Room GD-1
ZK 2 24PS ZK 2 24PS
373GE1 Game Engine for Artistic Creation 1 Czech Z 1 4SO
373GE2 Game Engine for Artistic Creation 2 Czech Thu
09:50–13:05
Studio FAMU - VR LAB
ZK 1 4SO
312HS1 Game Scriptwriting 1 Czech Z 2 2ST
312HS2 Game Scriptwriting 2 Czech Wed
09:50–11:25
Room GD-1
Z 2 2ST
312HT1 Game Theory 1 Czech Wed
15:40–17:15
Room GD-1
ZK 2 20PS+6SS
312GPH Gender and Computer Games Czech Tue
12:20–13:55
Room GD-1
ZK 2 28PS
305MGF Green filming in practice Czech Z 1 3S
307HP1 Guest Lectures 1 Czech Z 2 13S
307HP10 Guest Lectures 10 Czech Wed
19:00–20:35
Room No. 1
Z 2 13S
307HP2 Guest Lectures 2 Czech Wed
19:00–20:35
Room No. 1
Z 2 13S
307HP3 Guest Lectures 3 Czech Z 2 13S
307HP4 Guest Lectures 4 Czech Wed
19:00–20:35
Room No. 1
Z 2 13S
307HP5 Guest Lectures 5 Czech Z 2 13S
307HP6 Guest Lectures 6 Czech Wed
19:00–20:35
Room No. 1
Z 2 13S
307HP9 Guest Lectures 9 Czech Z 2 13S
307DT1 History and Theory of Photography 1 Czech ZK 4 4T
307EDT1 History and Theory of Photography 1 English ZK 4 4T
307DT2 History and Theory of Photography 2 Czech Wed
14:50–18:05
Room No. 1
ZK 4 4T
373DFT1 History of Audiovisual Theory 1 Czech ZK 3 12PS + 12SS
373DFT2 History of Audiovisual Theory 2 Czech Mon
12:20–13:55
Room No. 7
ZK 3 14PS + 14SS
308DH1 History of Music 1 Czech Z 1 2PT
308DH2 History of Music 2 Czech Wed
14:50–16:25
Room No. 318
ZK 2 2PT
311HDCG History, Development and Characteristic of Genres English ZK 3 2T
373IS1 Imaginary Worlds 1 Czech ZK 2 2PT
373IS2 Imaginary Worlds 2 Czech Thu
17:20–18:55
Room No. 1
ZK 2 2PT
305DN Indirect taxes Czech Wed
19:00–20:35
Room No. 329
ZK 2 2T
308IZT Interactive sound creation Czech
300MMFS Interfaculty cooperation
 
Czech
303INP Investigative Methods and Documentary Film Czech Z 2 18SS
304MLFS Large fromat sensor and its impact on film language English Z 1 3S
305PR1 Law 1 Czech ZK 3 2T
305PR2 Law 2 Czech Tue
10:40–12:15
Room No. 1
ZK 3 2T
305PR3 Law 3 Czech ZK 3 2T
305PR4 Law 4 Czech ZK 3 2T
303PRAD Law for Documentary Filmmakers Czech Z 2 12SS
301LF1 Literature in Film 1 Czech Z 1 3ST
301LF2 Literature in Film 2 Czech see detail ZK 2 3ST
303MMSHT Masterclass Sheyla Hayman: Technology and the Human English 14:15–18:00
Projection Room
Z 1 4SS
303VPD1 Means of Expression in Documentary Film 1 Czech Z 1 2ST
303VPD2 Means of Expression in Documentary Film 2 Czech Mon
15:40–17:15
Room No. 211
ZK 2 2ST
300MPMDW Mentoring programme Michaël Dudok de Wit: Masterclass and film screenings with Q&A English 09:30–16:50
Z 1 30SS
301MCL1 Modern Literature 1 Czech Mon
15:40–17:15
Room No. 4
Z 1 2T
301ML2 Modern Literature 2 Czech Z 2 2T
373HV Music and Visuality: The History of Music in the Context of Perception Development Czech Mon
16:30–18:00
ZK 2 2PT
305MHB Music bank and its use in film practice Czech Z 1 2S
373NSON1 NARRA - Open Narrative Structures in Theory and Practice 1 English Z 2 4ST
373DNM1 New Media History 1 English, Czech ZK 3 4PT
373DNM2 New Media History 2 Czech Wed
14:50–18:05
Room No. 6
ZK 3 4PT
303NFK2 Non fiction camera: new trends 2 Czech Z 1 18SS
303NFK1 Non-fiction camera: new trends 1 Czech Z 1 18SS
303MJSCS One World 2022 – Journeys of Freedom English, Czech 17:00–18:30
Room No. 1
Z 1 6SS
303OS1 Open Seminar 1 Czech Z 1 2ST
303OS2 Open Seminar 2 Czech Tue
19:00–20:35
Room No. 217
Z 1 2ST
303MPNLR Pathology of normality and treatment with radicality Czech Z 2 10SS
300MPCP Pedro Costa presents his own work and films by related authors English Z 1 30SS
304PD1 Photoshop - Digital special effects 1 Czech Z 2 2T
304PD2 Photoshop - Digital special effects 2 Czech Mon
15:40–17:15
Room No. 226
Z 2 2T
307EPC1 Picture and its context 1 English Z 2
307EPC2 Picture and its context 2 English Thu
09:50–12:15
Projection Room
Z 2 2T
373PI1 Politics of infrastructures 1 Czech Z 2 2ST
373PI2 Politics of infrastructures 2 Czech Wed
10:40–12:15
Room No. 6
Z 2 2ST
309MAN2 Possibilities of Animation 2 Czech Wed
15:40–17:15
Room No.415
ZK 2 28PS
300PPS1 Practical Work for FAMU 1 Czech Z 1 Z 1
303MPONA Preparation and organization of filming in the studio English, Czech Z 1 3SS
305PDD Producer dramaturgy of audiovisual work Czech Tue
11:30–13:05
Room No. 329
Z 1 14S
301PRDR Producer's Dramaturgy Czech Wed
10:40–13:05
Room No. 434
Z 3 2T
302PAF5 Projection of Contemporary Fllm - Film Language 1 Czech Z 2 2ST
302PAF1 Projection of Contemporary Fllm - Film Language 1 Czech Z 2 2PT
302PAF6 Projection of Contemporary Fllm - Film Language 2 Czech Tue
15:00–17:25
Projection Room
Z 2 2ST
302PAF2 Projection of Contemporary Fllm - Film Language 2 Czech Tue
15:00–17:25
Projection Room
Z 2 2PT
302PAF7 Projection of Contemporary Fllm - Film Language 3 Czech Z 2 2T
302PAF3 Projection of Contemporary Fllm - Film Language 3 Czech Z 2 2PT
302PAF8 Projection of Contemporary Fllm - Film Language 4 Czech Tue
15:00–17:25
Projection Room
Z 2 2T
302PAF4 Projection of Contemporary Fllm - Film Language 4 Czech Tue
15:00–17:25
Projection Room
Z 2 2PT
303REAR Research of archive footage and its use in non-fictional film Czech Z 2 16SS
311MRSW Retro Sci-fi Workshop with Tan Bee Thiam and Looi Wan Ping English 09:00–16:00
Room No. 1
Z 1 8SS
305MSF SCOROFILM - Film music conference Czech Z 1 12S
303MKAFO Science communication at the AFO festival English, Czech see detail Z 2 16SS
373PD1 Screenings and Dialogues 1 Czech ZK 1 2PT
373PD2 Screenings and Dialogues 2 Czech Mon
19:00–21:25
Městská knihovna - velký sál
ZK 1 2PT
373PD3 Screenings and Dialogues 3 Czech ZK 1 2PT
373PD4 Screenings and Dialogues 4 Czech Mon
19:00–21:25
Městská knihovna - velký sál
ZK 1 2PT
373PD5 Screenings and Dialogues 5 Czech ZK 1 2PT
373PD6 Screenings and Dialogues 6 Czech Mon
19:00–21:25
Městská knihovna - velký sál
ZK 1 2PT
301KD1 Screenwriting - Consultation Workshop 1 Czech Z 1 9S
300MSDF Screenwriting and Dramaturgy in Film and Television Czech 14:00–15:30
Room No. 4
Z 1 16PS
311SA1 Script Analysis 1 English Z 3 3T Z 3 3T
311SAL2 Script Analysis 2 English Tue
10:40–13:55
Room No. 2
ZK 3 3T
304MSTE Seminar with Tomas Etzler English 13:00–16:30
Projection Room
Z 1 6P
305FTS1 Set Design in Film and TV 1 Czech Z 1 12S
305FTS2 Set Design in Film and TV 2 Czech Wed
15:40–17:15
Room No. 329
Z 1 14S
311FIA1 Shooting exercise of FI - assistance 1 English Z 1 24P Z 1 24P
311FIA2 Shooting exercise of FI - assistance 2 English Z 2 48P Z 2 48P
311FIA3 Shooting exercise of FI - assistance 3 English Z 3 72P Z 3 72P
311FIA4 Shooting exercise of FI - assistance 4 English Z 4 96P Z 4 96P
302KSSR Short Movie from Scriptwriter to Director Czech Z 2 3T
305SHR Showrunners English, Czech Z 1 2T
373SOS Sound on Screen English, Czech Z 1 25SS Z 1 25SS
304VEF1 Special Effects in Film and TV 1 Czech Z 1 2T
304VEF2 Special Effects in Film and TV 2 Czech ZK 2 2T
304VEF3 Special Effects in Film and TV 3 Czech Z 1 2T
304VEF4 Special Effects in Film and TV 4 Czech Wed
10:40–12:15
Room No. 226
ZK 2 2T
302SAV1 Stage setting in the Cinematography 1 Czech Z 2 3SO
302SAV2 Stage setting in the Cinematography 2 Czech Tue
12:20–14:45
Projection Room
Z 2 21S
302SAV3 Stage setting in the Cinematography 3 Czech Z 2 3SO
302SAV4 Stage setting in the Cinematography 4 Czech Tue
12:20–14:45
Projection Room
Z 2 21S
301MSK Stalking in Cinematography Czech 10:00–12:00
Room No. 7
Z 1
303STF2 Stereotypes in film 2 Czech ZK 2 10SS
301OSKSD1 Study Seminar KSD 1 Czech Z 1 4O
301OSKSD10 Study Seminar KSD 10 Czech Wed
18:10–20:35
Room No. 7
Z 1 4O
301OSKSD2 Study Seminar KSD 2 Czech Wed
18:10–20:35
Room No. 7
Z 1 4O
301OSKSD3 Study Seminar KSD 3 Czech Z 1 4O
301OSKSD4 Study Seminar KSD 4 Czech Wed
18:10–20:35
Room No. 7
Z 1 4O
301OSKSD5 Study Seminar KSD 5 Czech Z 1 4O
301OSKSD6 Study Seminar KSD 6 Czech Wed
18:10–20:35
Room No. 7
Z 1 4O
301OSKSD7 Study Seminar KSD 7 Czech Z 1 4O
301OSKSD8 Study Seminar KSD 8 Czech Wed
18:10–20:35
Room No. 7
Z 1 4O
301OSKSD9 Study Seminar KSD 9 Czech Z 1 4O
306TETE Television Technic and Technology Czech Tue
09:00–10:35
Room No. 1
ZK 2 2T
308ZTEZ The Basics of Electroacoustic Sound Design Czech Z 1 2T
308ZH The Basics of Music Czech Wed
16:30–18:05
Room No. 318
ZK 2 2T
304KO The Camera Eye Czech Mon
19:00–21:25
Room No. 230
Z 1 3T
308SFF The Contemporary French Cinematography Czech Thu
13:10–14:45
ZK 2 26S
373DCEK1 The History of Czech Cinema 1 Czech ZK 3 6PT
373DCEK2 The History of Czech Cinema 2 Czech see detail ZK 3 6PT
303DDF1 The History of Documentary Film 1 Czech ZK 3 4PT
303DDF2 The History of Documentary Film 2 Czech Wed
14:50–18:05
Room No. 217
ZK 3 4PT
373DSVK1 The History of World Cinema 1 Czech ZK 3 6PT
373DSVK2 The History of World Cinema 2 Czech see detail ZK 3 6PT
373DSVK3 The History of World Cinema 3 Czech ZK 3 6PT
306SVE1 The Light 1 Czech Tue
18:10–21:25
Room No. 311
Z 2 26SS
306SVE2 The Light 2 Czech Tue
18:10–21:25
Room No. 311
Z 2 26SS
373MOM1 The Power of the Image, The Image of Power 1 Czech Z 2 2T
373MOM2 The Power of the Image, The Image of Power 2 Czech Wed
16:30–18:05
Room No. 7
ZK 2 2T
303ZAS1 The Variety of Documentary Film Genres 1 Czech ZK 2 2ST
303ZAS2 The Variety of Documentary Film Genres 2 Czech Thu
15:40–17:15
Room No. 217
ZK 2 2ST
308TFIH1 Theory of Film Music 1 Czech Z 1 14S
308TFIH2 Theory of Film Music 2 Czech Tue
16:30–17:15
Room No. 5
ZK 1 12S
312TIM Theory of Interactive Media Czech Z 2 18PS+6SS
373NMM1 Thought and Media 1 Czech Z 2 2ST
373NMM2 Thought and Media 2 Czech Thu
14:00–15:35
Room No. 2
ZK 2 2ST
373VR1 Virtual Reality 1 Czech Z 2 4DO
373VR2 Virtual Reality 2 Czech Thu
09:50–13:05
Studio FAMU - VR LAB
ZK 2 4DO
303MEDP Walk through East Doc Platform English, Czech see detail Z 1 8SS
301SVL1 World Literature 1 Czech Z 1 2T
301SVL2 World Literature 2 Czech Mon
13:10–14:45
Room No. 4
ZK 2 2T
301SVL3 World Literature 3 Czech Z 1 2T
301SVL4 World Literature 4 Czech Wed
15:40–17:15
Room No. 432
ZK 2 2T