School Elective Courses

Hide subjects not taught in the current semester
Code Course Name Language Instruction Schedule WINTER SEMESTER SUMMER SEMESTER
Tutor completion ECTS range completion ECTS range
703AKR Acrobatics Czech see detail Z 1 2CT Z 1 2CT Register
373REK Applying Aesthetic Categories in Film Czech Thu
13:10–15:35
Room No. 240
ZK 2 2PT Register
373ITT1 Art and Technology of Intermedia 1 Czech Fri
12:45–16:00
Institut intermédií - Dejvice
ZK 3 4DT Register
702BC3 Basic Czech 3 English, Czech Fri
10:40–12:15
Room No. 133
ZK 2 2ST ZK 2 2ST Register
107ZM1 Basics of Dance Management 1 Czech Thu
09:00–10:30
computer's classroom
Z 3 2ST Register
311CEW Central European Cinemas within the Context of the World Cinema English Thu
09:00–11:25
Room No. 6
ZK 3 3T Register
703HOR Climbing Czech Thu
18:00–20:00
Horolezecká stěna
Z 1 2CT Z 1 2CT Register
703KCV Compensatory Exercises Czech see detail Z 1 2CT Z 1 2CT Register
301TCP Creative Writing Czech Mon
16:30–18:05
Room No. 432
Z 1 2T Z 1 2T Register
207TPA1 Creative Writing I. 1 Czech Mon
10:30–12:00
Pracovna pedagogů
ZK 4 2T Register
207TPA2 Creative Writing I. 2 Czech ZK 4 2T Subject is not scheduled
207TPB1 Creative Writing II. 1 Czech Mon
12:30–14:00
Pracovna pedagogů
ZK 4 2T Register
207TPB2 Creative Writing II. 2 Czech ZK 4 2T Subject is not scheduled
311CTP1 Cultural Topography of Prague 1 English Fri
09:30–13:00
Z 1 30S Register
702SCA11 Czech for Foreigners-Elementary 1 Czech see detail Z 1 2ST Register
702SCB11 Czech for Foreigners-Intermediate 1 Czech Tue
12:30–14:00
Room 219
Z 1 2ST Register
702SCA21 Czech for Foreigners-Pre-Intermediate 1 Czech Tue
10:45–12:15
Room 219
Z 1 2ST Register
202EDI1 Dialogical Acting Training 1 English Z 2 2T Subject is not scheduled
202EKD1 Dialogical Acting Training 1 English Z 1 2T Subject is not scheduled
202EKD3 Dialogical Acting Training 3 English Z 2 2T Subject is not scheduled
202EDI3 Dialogical Acting Training 3 English Z 2 2T Subject is not scheduled
202EDN2 Dialogical Acting and its Pedagogy 2 English ZK 2 2T Subject is not scheduled
202DPN2 Dialogical Acting and its Pedagogy 2 Czech ZK 2 2T Subject is not scheduled
202EDN4 Dialogical Acting and its Pedagogy 4 English ZK 2 2T Subject is not scheduled
202DPN4 Dialogical Acting and its Pedagogy 4 Czech ZK 3 2T Subject is not scheduled
202EDB1 Dialogical Acting with the Inner Partner 1 English Mon
14:00–15:30
Učebna
Z 3 2T Register
202DVP2 Dialogical Acting with the Inner Partner 2 Czech ZK 2 2T Subject is not scheduled
202EDB2 Dialogical Acting with the Inner Partner 2 English ZK 3 2T Subject is not scheduled
202EDB4 Dialogical Acting with the Inner Partner 4 English ZK 4 2T Subject is not scheduled
202DVP4 Dialogical Acting with the Inner Partner 4 Czech ZK 4 2T Subject is not scheduled
202EDB6 Dialogical Acting with the Inner Partner 6 English ZK 4 2T Subject is not scheduled
202DVP6 Dialogical Acting with the Inner Partner 6 Czech ZK 4 2T Subject is not scheduled
302PRR1 Directing Screenings 1 Czech Tue
18:10–20:35
Projection Room
Z 2 26PS Register
302PRR3 Directing Screenings 3 Czech Tue
18:10–20:35
Projection Room
Z 2 26PS Register
302PRR5 Directing Screenings 5 Czech Tue
18:10–20:35
Projection Room
Z 2 26PS Register
302PRR7 Directing Screenings 7 Czech Tue
18:10–20:35
Projection Room
Z 2 26SS Register
302PRR9 Directing Screenings 9 Czech Tue
18:10–20:35
Projection Room
Z 2 26S Register
303DOKS1 Documentary Seminar 1 Czech Tue
16:30–18:55
Room No. 217
Z 2 3ST Register
303DOKS3 Documentary Seminar 3 Czech Tue
16:30–18:55
Room No. 217
Z 2 3ST Register
303DOKS5 Documentary Seminar 5 Czech Tue
16:30–18:55
Room No. 217
Z 2 3ST Register
303DOKS7 Documentary Seminar 7 Czech Tue
16:30–18:55
Room No. 217
Z 2 3ST Register
303DOKS9 Documentary Seminar 9 Czech Tue
16:30–18:55
Room No. 217
Z 2 3ST Register
301VDTV Dramaturgy and Development for TV Czech Wed
10:40–13:05
Room No. 434
Z 3 2ST Register
204DJF1 Dramaturgy as a Function 1 Czech Z 1 2ST Register
204DJF2 Dramaturgy as a Function 2 Czech ZK 1 2ST Subject is not scheduled
206URD1 Ecology and Sustainability in Theatre Czech Z 2 Subject is not scheduled
305EK1 Economics 1 - Microeconomics Czech Tue
13:10–14:45
Room No. 330
ZK 2 2T Register
702SASP1 English Intermediate 1 Czech Mon
14:15–15:45
Učebna CJP 204
Z 1 2ST Register
702SAMP1 English Pre-intermediate 1 Czech Mon
12:30–14:00
Učebna CJP 204
Z 1 2ST Register
204RUP1 Expanded Viewpoints – time, space, and improvisation 1 English, Czech Z 1 3T Register
204RUP2 Expanded Viewpoints – time, space, and improvisation 2 English, Czech Z 1 3T Subject is not scheduled
202FME1 Feldenkrais Method 1 English, Czech Thu
12:00–13:30
Učebna
Z 2 2T Register
202FME2 Feldenkrais Method 2 English, Czech Z 2 2T Subject is not scheduled
703SEM Fencing Czech see detail Z 1 2CT Z 1 2CT Register
304FIL1 Film Laboratory 1 Czech Wed
16:30–18:05
Room No. 225
ZK 2 2T Register
302FIRE1 Film Language 1 Czech Mon
17:20–18:55
Room No. 240
Z 1 2PT Register
304FITE Film Technology Czech Tue
09:00–10:35
Room No. 1
ZK 2 2T Register
303MHEPK Film acting Czech Z 1 6SS Register
373VU1 Fine Arts 1 Czech Thu
12:20–13:55
Room No. 2
ZK 2 2PT Register
703FLO Floorball Czech see detail Z 1 2CT Z 1 2CT Register
702SFK French - Conversation Czech Mon
10:45–12:15
Room 231
Z 1 2ST Z 1 2ST Register
702SFA11 French Elementary 1 Czech Wed
09:00–10:30
Room 231
Z 1 2ST Register
702SFA21 French Pre-Intermediate 1 Czech Wed
10:45–12:15
Room 231
Z 1 2ST Register
703ZSE Fundamentals of Self-Defense Czech see detail Z 1 2CT Z 1 2CT Register
702SNK German Conversation Advanced Czech Wed
10:45–12:15
Room 219
Z 1 2ST Z 1 2ST Register
702SNA11 German Elementary 1 Czech see detail Z 1 2ST Register
702SNB11 German Intermediate 1 Czech see detail Z 1 2ST Register
702SNA21 German Pre-Intermediate 1 Czech see detail Z 1 2ST Register
307HP1 Guest Lectures 1 Czech Z 2 13S Register
307HP3 Guest Lectures 3 Czech Wed
19:00–20:35
Room No. 1
Z 2 13S Register
307HP5 Guest Lectures 5 Czech Wed
19:00–20:35
Room No. 1
Z 2 13S Register
307HP7 Guest Lectures 7 Czech Wed
19:00–20:35
Room No. 1
Z 2 13S Register
307HP9 Guest Lectures 9 Czech Wed
19:00–20:35
Room No. 1
Z 2 13S Register
202NEJ2 Highlights of Czech Theatre 2 English Z 2 6PO Subject is not scheduled
202ENJ4 Highlights of Czech Theatre 4 English ZK 2 2T Subject is not scheduled
107HT1 Historical Dances 1 Czech Tue
16:00–17:30
white studio
Z 2 2CT Register
308DH1 History of Music 1 Czech Wed
14:50–16:25
Room No. 318
Z 1 2PT Register
204LDD1 History of Puppet Theatre in Contexts and Developmental Connections 1 Czech ZK 1 2T Subject is not scheduled
204LDD2 History of Puppet Theatre in Contexts and Developmental Connections 2 Czech ZK 1 2T Register
204DES1 History of Stage Design 1 Czech Z 1 2T Register
204DES2 History of Stage Design 2 Czech ZK 1 2T Subject is not scheduled
373IS1 Imaginary Worlds 1 Czech Thu
17:20–18:55
Room No. 1
ZK 2 2PT Register
101IMPE Improvisation and Performance English, Czech ZK 2 15DS ZK 2 15DS Register
205IKD1 Integrative Creative Workshop - Handicap and Crisis as Challenge to Creativity 1
 
Czech Z 1 30S Register
204ELD1 Introduction to Aesthetics of the Puppet Theatre 1 Czech Z 1 2T Register
204ELD2 Introduction to Aesthetics of the Puppet Theatre 2 Czech ZK 1 2T Subject is not scheduled
202UDA1 Introduction to Authorial Acting 1 English, Czech Tue
17:30–19:00
Učebna
Z 1 2PT Register
101UMAX Introduction to Max Programming English, Czech Thu
15:20–16:50
Učebna
Z 1 1PT+1CT Z 1 1PT+1CT Register
101UDHK1 Introduction to Music Composition 1 Czech Z 1 2PT Register
171UAH Introduction to acoustics for Musicians Czech Mon
14:00–15:30
Učebna KZT
ZK 2 2PT Register
303INP Investigative Methods and Documentary Film Czech Z 2 18SS Register
702SIA11 Italian Elementary 1 Czech Thu
12:30–14:00
Room 231
Z 1 2ST Register
702SIB11 Italian Intermediate 1 Czech Thu
16:00–17:30
Room 231
Z 1 2ST Register
702SIA21 Italian Pre-Intermediate 1 Czech Thu
14:15–15:45
Room 231
Z 1 2ST Register
703KOC Keeping Fit Training Czech see detail Z 1 2CT Z 1 2CT Register
107LAP1 Laban movement analysis / dance movement therapy 1 Czech see detail Z 2 1T Register
305PR1 Law 1 Czech Tue
10:40–12:15
Room No. 2
ZK 3 2T Register
305PR3 Law 3 Czech Tue
10:40–12:15
Room No. 1
ZK 3 2T Register
301LF1 Literature in Film 1 Czech see detail Z 1 3ST Register
303VPD1 Means of Expression in Documentary Film 1 Czech Mon
15:40–17:15
Room No. 211
Z 1 2ST Register
204MAM1 Medium and mediality 1 Czech ZK 1 2T Subject is not scheduled
301ML2 Modern Literature 2 Czech Mon
09:50–11:25
Room No. 432
Z 2 2T Register
703POD Movement Theatre Czech Thu
18:00–19:30
ČOS Žižkov
Z 1 2CT Z 1 2CT Register
186HUAS1 Music and Word 1 Czech Z 2 2PT Register
186HAS3 Music and word Czech Tue
13:00–14:30
Z 1 2T Register
186HAS5 Music and word Czech Z 1 2T Register
186HAS1 Music and word Czech Tue
17:00–18:30
Učebna 2026
Z 1 2T Register
373DNM1 New Media History 1 English, Czech Wed
14:50–18:05
Projection Room
ZK 3 4PT Register
303NFK2 Non fiction camera: new trends 2 Czech Wed
18:10–20:35
Room No. 217
Z 1 18SS Register
303NFK1 Non-fiction camera: new trends 1 Czech Wed
18:10–20:35
Room No. 217
Z 1 18SS Register
303OS1 Open Seminar 1 Czech Z 1 2ST Register
304PD1 Photoshop - Digital special effects 1 Czech Mon
12:20–13:55
Room No. 226
Z 2 2T Register
703PIL Pilates Czech see detail Z 1 2CT Z 1 2CT Register
703PKH Preparation Course Czech Z 1 32CS Register
702SNPC1 Preparation for German Language Certificate B1 Czech Tue
12:30–14:00
Room 231
ZK 2 2ST ZK 2 2ST Register
206PJE Project V. Czech Z 2 32P Z 2 32P Register
206PJE1 Project V. 1 Czech Z 1 Z 1 Register
206PJF Project VI. Czech Z 1 16P Z 1 16P Register
311REM Realm of Montage English Mon
14:50–17:15
Room No. 2
ZK 3 3T Register
702SRA11 Russian Elementary 1 Czech Mon
09:00–10:30
Room 219
Z 1 2ST Register
702SRA21 Russian Pre-Intermediate 1 Czech Mon
10:45–12:15
Room 219
Z 1 2ST Register
373PD1 Screenings and Dialogues 1 Czech Mon
19:00–21:25
Městská knihovna - velký sál
ZK 1 2PT Register
373PD3 Screenings and Dialogues 3 Czech Mon
19:00–21:25
Městská knihovna - velký sál
ZK 1 2PT Register
373PD5 Screenings and Dialogues 5 Czech Mon
19:00–21:25
Městská knihovna - velký sál
ZK 1 2PT Register
204KRI1 Seminar of Criticism 1 Czech Z 1 2T Register
204KRI2 Seminar of Criticism 2 Czech ZK 1 2T Subject is not scheduled
204KRI3 Seminar of Criticism 3 Czech Z 1 2T Register
204KRI4 Seminar of Criticism 4 Czech ZK 1 2T Subject is not scheduled
202DAS1 Seminar of Theatre Anthropology 1 English, Czech Mon
10:00–12:00
Učebna
ZK 3 3T Register
202DAS2 Seminar of Theatre Anthropology 2 English, Czech ZK 3 3T Subject is not scheduled
305FTS1 Set Design in Film and TV 1 Czech Tue
14:50–16:25
Room No. 7
Z 1 12S Register
202DPI1 Song Dramaturgy 1 Czech Tue
10:00–11:30
Učebna
Z 2 2T Register
702SSA11 Spanish Elementary 1 Czech see detail Z 1 2ST Register
702SSB11 Spanish Intermediate 1 Czech Thu
16:45–18:15
Room 219
Z 1 2ST Register
702SSA21 Spanish Pre-Intermediate 1 Czech Wed
14:15–15:45
Room 231
Z 1 2ST Register
204LDS1 Specifics of the Puppet Theatre 1 Czech Z 1 2T Register
101SFHU1 Stage and Film Music 1 Czech Wed
10:30–13:30
Učebna KS 1022
Z 2 2T Register
101SFHU3 Stage and Film Music 3 Czech Z 2 2T Register
302SAV1 Stage setting in the Cinematography 1 Czech Tue
12:20–14:45
Projection Room
Z 2 3SO Register
302SAV3 Stage setting in the Cinematography 3 Czech Tue
12:20–14:45
Projection Room
Z 2 3SO Register
703PLA Swimming Czech see detail Z 1 2CT Z 1 2CT Register
703TAI Tchaj-ti Czech see detail Z 1 2CT Z 1 2CT Register
373DCEK1 The History of Czech Cinema 1 Czech see detail ZK 3 6PT Register
373DSVK1 The History of World Cinema 1 Czech see detail ZK 3 6PT Register
373DSVK3 The History of World Cinema 3 Czech Wed
09:00–13:55
Room No. 2
ZK 3 6PT Register
373MOM1 The Power of the Image, The Image of Power 1 Czech Wed
16:30–18:05
Room No. 7
Z 2 2T Register
303ZAS1 The Variety of Documentary Film Genres 1 Czech Thu
15:40–17:15
Room No. 217
ZK 2 2ST Register
703TRA Trampolin Czech Thu
18:00–19:30
ČOS Žižkov
Z 1 2CT Z 1 2CT Register
703VOL Volleyball Czech Wed
14:00–15:30
Sokol Malá Strana
Z 1 2CT Z 1 2CT Register
703POS Weight Lifting Czech Thu
10:30–12:00
Pohybové studio AMU
Z 1 2CT Z 1 2CT Register
301SVL1 World Literature 1 Czech Tue
11:30–13:05
Room No. 6
Z 1 2T Register
301SVL3 World Literature 3 Czech Wed
14:50–16:25
Room No. 432
Z 1 2T Register
703JOG Yoga Czech see detail Z 1 2CT Z 1 2CT Register