Print

FAMU International

Provided qualifications and study plans

Provided subjects

Hide subjects not taught in the current semester
Code Course Name Language Instruction Schedule WINTER SEMESTER SUMMER SEMESTER
Tutor completion ECTS range completion ECTS range
311ACT1 Acting Theories 1 English Tue
14:50–16:25
Room No. 1
ZK 2 2T ZK 2 2T
311ACT2 Acting Theories 2 English Wed
18:10–19:45
Room No. 2
ZK 2 2T
311MADFI Assistant Director Module English 10:00–14:00
Room No. 2
Z 1 5S
311MAVI Avid Media Composer Workshop English Z 2 2/D
311CWLE Camera workshop - Lighting exercise English Z 2
311CEW Central European Cinemas within the Context of the World Cinema English ZK 3 4T
311CHCC Chapters from Contemporary Cinema English ZK 2 2T
311CID1 Cinemadance 1
 
English Z 3 50CS Subject is not scheduled
311CID2 Cinemadance 2 English Z 3 50CS
311CIN Cinematographer's Influence English Wed
18:10–19:45
Room No. 3
ZK 2 2T ZK 2 2T
311CTFI Cinematography: theory and analysis/FI English Mon
19:00–20:35
Room No. 3
ZK 3 2T
311CIRM Circulating within The Modern Cinematic Image English ZK 3 4T
311CIRP Circulating within The Postmodern Cinematic Image English Tue
08:30–11:25
Projection Room
ZK 3 4T
311CW Creative Writing English Mon
15:40–17:15
Room No. 1
Z 2 2T
311CTP1 Cultural Topography of Prague 1 English Z 1 30S
311CTP2 Cultural Topography of Prague 2 English Fri
09:30–13:00
Z 1 25S
311DI Dialogue English ZK 5
311DIAC Directing Actors English Mon
13:10–14:45
Room No. 1
311DTU1 Directing Tutorial 1 English Z 4 4T
311DTU2 Directing Tutorial 2 English Thu
13:10–16:25
Room No. 5
Z 4 4T
311DTU3 Directing Tutorial 3 English Z 4 4T
311DTU4 Directing Tutorial 4 English Wed
13:10–16:25
Room No. 7
Z 4 4T
311DTU5 Directing Tutorial 5 English Z 4 4T
311DTU6 Directing Tutorial 6 English Thu
13:10–16:25
Z 4 4T
311DAE Documentary / Atelier exercise English ZK 5
311DR Double Role English Z 2
311EEFS1 Essential Elements of Film Sound 1 English Z 1 30S
311EEFS2 Essential Elements of Film Sound 2 English Tue
12:20–13:55
Room No. 2
Z 1 30S
311FPDPA FINAL PROJECT - 16MM (DoP) A English
311FPDPB FINAL PROJECT - 16MM (DoP) B English
311FESC1 Feature Screenwriting 1 English Z 2 3T
311FESC2 Feature Screenwriting 2 English Z 3 3T
311FESC3 Feature Screenwriting 3 English Z 2 3T
311FESC4 Feature Screenwriting 4 English Z 3 3T
311FLG1 Film Language 1 English Tue
17:20–19:45
Room No. 3
Z 2 3T
311FLG2 Film Language 2 English Z 2 2h/W Z 2 2h/W
311FLG3 Film Language 3 English Thu
10:40–12:15
Z 2 2T
311FSF1 Film Style and Form 1 English ZK 3 4/W
311FSF2 Film Style and Form 2 English Mon
17:20–18:55
Room No. 1
ZK 3 4/W
311UNF Filming The Unfilmable English see detail Z 2 2H/W Z 2 2H/W
311UNF2 Filming the Unfilmable 2 English Tue
19:50–21:25
Room No. 3
Z 2 2H/W
311FICO1 Final Commission 1 English ZK 1
311FICO2 Final Commission 2 English ZK 1
311FDP Final Documentary Project
 
English Z 5 Subject is not scheduled
311F16 Final Project - 16mm English Z 5
311F35 Final Project - 35mm English Z 5
311FED Final Project - Editing English Z 5
311FPH Final Project - Photography
 
English Z 5 Subject is not scheduled
311FFHT1 Focus on Film History and Theory 1 English ZK 2 36PS
311FFHT2 Focus on Film History and Theory 2 English ZK 2 42S
311FON1 Fundamentals of Narrative 1 English ZK 3 3T
311FON2 Fundamentals of Narrative 2 English Tue
14:00–16:25
Room No. 3
ZK 3 3T
311GE Genre and Experimentation: Central European Cinema in Context English Thu
17:20–20:35
Room No. 2
ZK 3 4T
311GRA1 Graduation Project 1 English Z 5
311GRA2 Graduation Project 2 English Z 5
311HAF History of Avant-garde Film
 
English ZK 4 4h/W Subject is not scheduled
311AF History of Avant-garde Film English Mon
09:50–13:05
Room No. 3
ZK 3 40P
311HDCG History, Development and Characteristic of Genres English ZK 3 2T
311MWC1 Mentor Workshop: Cinematography 1 English
311MWC2 Mentor Workshop: Cinematography 2 English Wed
14:00–17:15
Studio FAMU
ZK 5 4T
311MWD1 Mentor Workshop: Directing 1 English
311MWD2 Mentor Workshop: Directing 2 English see detail ZK 5 4T
311MWDO1 Mentor Workshop: Documentary 1
 
English Z 5 4T Subject is not scheduled
311MWDO2 Mentor Workshop: Documentary 2
 
English ZK 5 4T Subject is not scheduled
311MWE1 Mentor Workshop: Editing 1 English Z 5 4T
311MWE2 Mentor Workshop: Editing 2 English Wed
14:50–18:05
ZK 5 4T
311MWP1 Mentor Workshop: Photography 1
 
English Z 5 4h/W Subject is not scheduled
311MWP2 Mentor Workshop: Photography 2
 
English Z 5 4h/W Subject is not scheduled
311TEAM1 Mentor Workshop: Production Team Studies 1 English, Czech Z 5 2T
311TEAM2 Mentor Workshop: Production Team Studies 2 English, Czech Tue
14:50–18:05
Room No. 2
ZK 5 4T
311MWS1 Mentor Workshop: Screenwriting 1 English Z 5 4/W
311MWS2 Mentor Workshop: Screenwriting 2 English Wed
13:10–16:25
ZK 5 4/W
311MMAD Modul - My sunny Mad - Michaela Pavlátová English 12:00–15:30
Projection Room
Z 1 4PS
311MOAO Opportunities for Foreigners in Czech Film Industry English 09:50–14:45
Room No. 2
Z 1 10SS
311OWEE Orientation Week English Z 1 5/D
311PHN Photonarration English see detail Z 1 10S Z 1 10S
311POR Portrait English Z 4
311PDOP Portrait (DoP) English Z 4
311PORE Portrait (Editing) English Z 4
311MPWM1 Postproduction Workflow Module I (digital) English Z 1 1D
311MPWM2 Postproduction Workflow Module II (film) English Z 2 1/D
311PRAN Practical Analysis 1
 
English Z 2 2T Subject is not scheduled
311PA2 Practical Analysis 2
 
English ZK 2 2T Subject is not scheduled
311PME1 Practical Matters - Erasmus 1 English Z 2 2T
311PME2 Practical Matters - Erasmus 2 English Wed
09:00–10:35
Room No. 6
Z 2 2T
311PPTS1 Practical Production 1 English Z 12
311PPTS2 Practical Production 2 English Z 18
311PARA Prague Paranoia English Z 1 3/D
311WPTS1 Production workshops for PTS 1 Czech Z 1 30S
311WPTS2 Production workshops for PTS 2 Czech see detail Z 1 30S
311REM Realm of Montage English Thu
12:20–15:35
Room No. 1
ZK 3 4T ZK 3 4T
311MRSW Retro Sci-fi Workshop with Tan Bee Thiam and Looi Wan Ping English 09:00–16:00
Room No. 1
Z 1 8SS
311SAWA Screenwriting Adaptation Workshop English Wed
09:00–12:15
Room No. 3
ZK 3 2T
311SA1 Script Analysis 1 English Z 3 3T Z 3 3T
311SAL2 Script Analysis 2 English Tue
10:40–13:55
Room No. 2
ZK 3 3T
311FIA1 Shooting exercise of FI - assistance 1 English Z 1 24P Z 1 24P
311FIA2 Shooting exercise of FI - assistance 2 English Z 2 48P Z 2 48P
311FIA3 Shooting exercise of FI - assistance 3 English Z 3 72P Z 3 72P
311FIA4 Shooting exercise of FI - assistance 4 English Z 4 96P Z 4 96P
311SFI Short Fiction English Z 5 75CS
311SFP1 Short Film Practical Analysis: Directing 1 English ZK 3 2T
311SFP2 Short Film Practical Analysis: Directing 2 English Mon
19:00–22:15
Room No. 1
ZK 3 2T
311MSFNB Short Films by Neill Blomkamp + Q&A English Z 1 3SS
311SAE Soundtrack Aesthetics English Tue
18:10–19:45
Room No. 1
Z 2 2T Z 2 2T
311MST Storyboarding English Z 2 36SS
311CZAP Survival Czech - Orientation Week English Z 1 10S
311STFI Surviving the Film Industry English Z 1 2T
311SLAS Surviving the Film Industry - Life After School English Thu
09:00–10:35
Room No. 1
Z 1 12S
311SWE Synchronization Week English Z 1 30S
311TSP1 Technical Sound Production and Post-production 1 English Z 1 30S
311TSP2 Technical Sound Production and Post-production 2 English Tue
09:00–10:35
Studio FAMU
Z 1 30S
311LOC The Language of Cinema English Z 3 4T
311LOC2 The Language of Cinema 2
 
English Z 3 4T Subject is not scheduled
311TRG The Triangle English Z 4 100CS
311THEM1 Thesis Mentorship 1 English Z 2 1ST
311THEM2 Thesis Mentorship 2 English Mon
08:15–09:45
Z 3 1ST
311TS Thesis Seminar English Z 2 12S
311TDD Tools of Directing Documentary English Z 2 2T
311TDD2 Tools of Directing Documentary 2 English Tue
18:10–19:45
Z 2 2T
311TOS Tools of Screenwriting English ZK 3 2T
311VTH1 Visual Theory 1 English Tue
19:50–21:25
Room No. 1
ZK 2 2T ZK 2 2T
311VTH2 Visual Theory 2 English Wed
19:50–21:25
Room No. 2
ZK 2 2T
311WAC1 Working with Actors 1 English ZK 3 2T
311WAC2 Working with Actors 2 English Thu
18:10–21:25
Room No. 3
ZK 3 2T
311WD Workshop in Dramaturgy English Z 2 2T